Open Days for Prospective Reception Parents dates: Friday 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th November 2019.

Staff & Governors

Details of all staff and governors involved with Albion Primary School.

Staffing

HeadteacherMr Karl Bardouille
Deputy HeadteachersMarisa Hackforth
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Caroline Bannister
Assistant HeadteacherSarah Mark-Richards
School Manager
Annette Fitzpatrick
Office ManagerLucy Doman
Admin AssistantsMalisa Anderson
Veronica Gil Solano
Premises OfficerJohn Gregory
Premises Assistant, TA & MMSLex Brice
NurseryRainbow 1
Tessa Lloyd
Matthew Eaton
Rainbow 2Harmeet Patel
Early Years EducatorsAminah Rahman
Corinne Pace-Sole
ReceptionCrimsonGemma Brooks
ScarletKelly Richardson
Year 1AmberHeather Newman
TangerineLaura Powell
Year 2LemonMinoli Fernando
ButtercupKat Orr
Lee Cavanagh will be teaching Buttercup Class during the Autumn term 2019.
Year 3JadeLuke Frett
EmeraldShana Duran-Cuadros
Year 4TurquoiseRhianna Kang
SapphireJulia Davey
Year 5IndigoAbigail Hartley
NavyRob Bayly
Year 6VioletEllie Cruickshank
LavenderAnna McLoughlin
Teaching Staff
Jo Patterson
Intervention Teacher & Year 4-6 Phase Leader (from January 2020)
Natasha Wood
SENCO & EYFS Phase Leader
Lee Cavanagh
PPA Teacher
Jo Naylor
Art Teacher
Zhang Xing
Mandarin Teacher
Georgia Brown
Schools Direct
Subject Leaders
Abigail Hartley
English
Julia Davey
Science & PE
Luke Frett
Computing
Minoli Fernando
Geography
Heather Newman
Design & Technology
Jo Patterson
Modern Foreign Language & International Links
Kat Orr
Creative Arts
Laura Powell
Religious Education
Natasha Wood
Forest School Lead
Marisa Hackforth
PSHE
Support Staff
Leanne Harris
Sophie Bradshaw
Lothifa Akthar (1:1 SEN)
Martina Mwakalua
Gemma Mestre (1:1 SEN)
Yasmine Boujdi (1:1 SEN)
Molly Vandyke
Sabine Wild (1:1 SEN)
Lisa Prescott
Zowie Jones
Joe Davies (1:1 SEN)
Sian Hayward (1:1 SEN)
Janine Squires
Mary Rearden
Jo Baden Morgan
Ann Duffin (Senior MMS)
Denise Dixon (MMS)
Specialist Staff
Jason Constantine
Steel Pan Teacher
Sandra & Pauline
Drumming Teachers
Li Min
Mandarin Support Staff
Emma Trueman
Gardener
Muna
Catering Manager
Keiron
Sports Coach
Suzette Mayers
School Community Worker
Georgia Samwell & Katie Clegg
Speech & Language Support
Terry Pryor
ICT Network Administrator
Patrick Rogers
ICT Technician & Communications Officer
School Community Worker Suzette Mayers
EYFS Phase Leader/SENCo/Forest SchoolNatasha Wood
Year 1 – Year 3
Kat Orr
Year 4 – Year 6
Jo Patterson
Senior Meals Supervisor
Ann Duffin
Meals Supervisor Chris Thomas
Denise Dixon
Cleaning Staff
Chris Thomas (Cleaner & MMS)
Hristina Stoilova (Cleaner & MMS)
Alison Reeves (Cleaner)
Hayley Spinks (Cleaner)

List of School Governors

The governing board provides strategic leadership and accountability in schools. It has three key functions:

  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
Name of GovernorPosition
Richard Page‑JonesChair
Karen DelaneyVice Chair
GovernorsLee Paterson
Jacqui Lawrence
Kath Whittam
Craig Montsumi
Isabella Longwill
Annette Fitzpatrick
Natasha Wood
Ivan Ibuno